Belmont, Perth,
20
August
2015
|
03:16
Australia/Perth

St John applauds dedicated volunteers

Volunteers from across the state were presented with service honours at a St John Ambulance WA event held in Perth on Friday, 14 August.

More than 60 volunteers received bars or service medals for their volunteering, with 16 of these volunteers from the metropolitan Event Health Services (EHS) area and 47 from the country ambulance service.

St John Chief Executive Officer Tony Ahern said volunteers were a vital component of St John.

“We receive tremendous support from more than 4,500 volunteers who donate more than 3.5 million hours to the community every year under the St John banner,” Mr Ahern said.

“These awards serve to thank and acknowledge the people who give up their time and energy in service to the community.”

St John covers the largest area of any single ambulance service in the world. This is done through more than 100 country sub centres which are staffed entirely by volunteer ambulance officers and 15 country sub centres with a mix of volunteer and career ambulance officers.

Event Health Services provided first aid support at more than 3,000 events in 2014/15. These included the Perth Royal Show, Skyworks and The Giants spectacle for the Perth International Arts Festival.

 

Complete list of recipients

Country Ambulance

Barni Norton, Service Medal, Bindoon Sub Centre

Nicola Jones, Service Medal, Boyup Brook Sub Centre

Betty Watters, Service Medal, Boyup Brook Sub Centre

Heather Hutton, Service Medal, Bruce Rock Sub Centre

Meredith Thornton, Service Medal and First Bar, Bruce Rock Sub Centre

Colleen Harris, Second Bar, Chittering-Gingin Sub Centre

Jenny Oliver, Third Bar, Chittering-Gingin Sub Centre

Robert Ellis, Service Medal, Cunderdin Sub Centre

Garry Davis, First and Second Bars, Donnybrook Sub Centre

Anthony Bayly, First Bar, Esperance Sub Centre

Leeanne Johnson, Service Medal, Esperance Sub Centre

Michael Kirchner, Service Medal, Esperance Sub Centre

David Rhodes, Service Medal, Esperance Sub Centre

Janet Rhodes, Service Medal, Esperance Sub Centre

Sonia Scott, Service Medal, Esperance Sub Centre

Nichole Sexton, First Bar, Exmouth Sub Centre

Paul Beech, First Bar, Harvey Sub Centre

Susan Beech, First Bar, Harvey Sub Centre

Francesco Capogreco, Service Medal, Harvey Sub Centre

Arthur Hall, First Bar, Harvey Sub Centre

John Harrison-Brown, Service Medal, Harvey Sub Centre

Lyn Henderson, Service Medal, Harvey Sub Centre

Desmond Henderson, First Bar, Harvey Sub Centre

Jill Jones, Service Medal, Harvey Sub Centre

Cheryl Jones, Service Medal, Harvey Sub Centre

Daryl Bull, Second Bar, Hedland Sub Centre

Anita Martin, Service Medal, Jerramungup Sub Centre

Carol Williams, First Bar, Kalgoorlie Sub Centre

Yvonne Hoglin, First Bar, Katanning Sub Centre

Shelley Norrish, Service Medal, Katanning Sub Centre

Bob James, First Bar, Lancelin Sub Centre

Peter Wass, Service Medal, Moora Sub Centre

Julie Bushby, Third Bar, Narrogin Sub Centre

Beverley Muller, Service Medal and First Bar, Narrogin Sub Centre

Matt Thompson, Service Medal and First Bar, Narrogin Sub Centre

Shauna Baviollot, Service Medal, North Midlands Sub Centre

Jackelyn Coventry, Service Medal, North Midlands Sub Centre

Rhonda Wellington, Service Medal, North Midlands Sub Centre

Kenneth Lawrence, Service Medal, Pemberton Sub Centre

Martin Luscher, Service Medal, Pemberton Sub Centre

Cassandra Clouston, Service Medal, Pinjarra Sub Centre

Kylie Thomas, Service Medal, Ravensthorpe Sub Centre

Fay Castling, First Bar, Shark Bay Sub Centre

Barbara Groves, Service Medal and First Bar, Tambellup Sub Centre

Trevor Prout, Service Medal, First, Second Third, Fourth and Fifth Bars, Tambellup Sub Centre

Pauline Roosendaal, Service Medal and First Bar, Tambellup Sub Centre

Bryan Trezona, Service Medal, First, Second and Third Bars, Tambellup Sub Centre

Rodney Ziegelaar, Service Medal, Waroona Sub Centre

 

Event Health Services

Melissa Northcott, Service Medal, Armadale Division

Bernard Caunce, Service Medal, Belmont Division

Chelsie Wootton, Service Medal, Belmont Division

Robert Gray, First Bar, Mandurah Division

Anthony Smith, First Bar, Melville Division

Zoe Payne, Service Medal, Morley Division

Jeffrey Williams, Third Bar, Morley Division

Alison Gulland, Service Medal, Morley Cadet Division

Kathryn Clune, Service Medal, Perth Division

Gabriela Greenslade, Service Medal, Rockingham Division

Judith Bacon, Third Bar, Rockingham Cadet Division

Morena Carusi, Second Bar, Stirling Cadet Division

Lara Karatzis, Second Bar, Stirling Cadet Division

Barry Price, Fifth Bar, Victoria Park Division

Taryn Kunzli, Second Bar, Wanneroo Division

Siu Pong Siu, Service Medal, Western Suburbs Division

Sergio Bottacin, First Bar, York Cadet Division